Accommodations 

Microtel Inn & Suites Hotel (Brand NEW!)
1207 North Main Street, Shelbyville
931-684-8343
www.microtelinn.com/hotel/31448

25 Rooms are blocked under the name: The Webb School
Webb Rates for April 25-26, 2014
2 Queen Room $89 + tax
1 Queen Suite $99 + tax
  

Bell Buckle

Cumberland House
200 Cumberland, Bell Buckle
931-389-9223 or 931-580-4873
Katie Felices (owner)


Beechgrove

Red Rooster Bed and Breakfast
182 Jake Branch road
Beechgrove, TN 37018
931-394-3391
www.redroosterbeechgrove.com
Bill and Joanne Hollingsworth (owner)


Murfreesboro


Carriage Lane Inn
337 East Burton Street, Murfreesboro
615-890-3630
www.carriagelaneinn.com

Sharon Petty (owner)

Hastings House Bed and Breakfast
223 North Academy, Murfreesboro
615-907-3364
http://hastingshousebb.com


Double Tree Hotel
1850 Old Fort Parkway, Murfreesboro
615-895-5555
www.murfreesboro.doubletree.co


Embassy Suites
1200 Conference Center Boulevard, Murfreesboro
615-890-4464
http://embassysuites3.hilton.com

Hampton Inn and Suites
325 North Thompson Lane, Murfreesboro
615-890-2424
www.hamptoninnmurfreesboro.com


Normandy

Parish Patch Inn
1100 Cortner Road, Normandy
931- 857-3017 or 800-876-3017
http://parishpatch.com
David and Claudia Hazelwood (owners)


Shelbyville

Cinnamon Ridge Bed & Breakfast
799 Whitthorne Street, Shelbyville
931- 685-9200
Toll Free: 877- 685-9200
www.bbonline.com/tn/cinnamon

Lane Street Inn
508 East Lane Street, Shelbyville
931-684-6226
Elen and Emily Bryant (owner)

Microtel Inn & Suites Hotel (Brand NEW!)
1207 North Main Street, Shelbyville
931-684-8343
www.microtelinn.com/hotel/31448


Wartrace

Main Street Inn
P.O. Box 102, Wartrace
931-389-0389

www.historicmainstreetinn.com

Janet & Jerry Fox – Innkeepers

Non Non Bed and Breakfast
171 Loop Road, Wartrace
931-389-9776


Walking Horse Hotel
101 Spring Street, Wartrace
931-389-7050

www.walkinghorsehotel.com

 

Reunion 2014: April 25-26

DSC06461-64.jpg

1964 Class Party


Alumni Reunion Weekend
Tentative Schedule
April 25-26, 2014

Friday, April 25

4:30 p.m.:
McClurg Hall Dedication
Registration to begin at 4:30 p.m. with program and tours following

4:30 p.m.:
Webb Varsity Baseball vs. Hendersonville Christian Academ y

7:30 p.m.:
School Play -- Pride and Prejudice  

Class Parties
Click for details

Saturday, April 26
All-Day Alumni Reunion  

8:00-10:00 a.m.:

Archiving your Webb Memories (Black Box Theater, Lundin Fine Arts Building)

Be a part of history , come and tell us your Webb story

10:00-11:30 a.m.: Endless Mimosas Brunch

·        Brunch in honor of Distinguished Alumni and Hardin Service Award (Haun-Ragland Gym, Lundin Fine Arts Center)

·        Golden Guard Presentation for the Class of 1964

·        State of the School Address, by Head of School

Afternoon Activities (times are tentative)

·        Noon-3:00 p.m.: Trap Shooting with L.R. (NO Alcohol PERMITTED)

·        Noon-2:00 p.m.: Outer Limits Ropes Course with Brian Wofford

·        Noon-1:00 p.m.: Campus Tour (Haun-Ragland Gym, Lundin Fine Arts Center)

·        1:00 p.m.: Webb Varsity Baseball vs. Franklin Classical

·        1:00-2:00 p.m.: Quiz Bowl with Ron Smith (Big Room 111)

·        1:00-3:00 p.m.: Refreshments with the Head of School (Heffner House on campus

·        1:00 p.m.: Webb Varsity Baseball vs. Franklin Classical

·        1:30-2:30 p.m.: Painting and Pottery with Sue Wood (Lundin Fine Arts Center) Wine and Painting Supplies Provided

       ·   2:00-3 p.m.: A Math League Contest with
           Sandy Truitt (McClurg Hall, Room 103)

       ·   2:30 p.m.: Boys' Lacrosse vs. Arlington 

      ·   4:00-5:00 p.m.: Chambliss Reunion,
          Chambliss Dorm (this event is coordinated
         by the Chambliss Leads Program)
                   4:00 p. m.: Check in with Student-Led Tours
                   4:30 p.m.: Open Discussion of Memories

5:00 p.m.: Registration and Cocktails, Cash Bar (Haun-Ragland Gym, Lundin Fine Arts Center)

6:00 p.m.: Welcome from Ray Broadhead, Head of School and Dinner

7:30 p.m.:  School Play -- Pride and Prejudice 

6:00-10:00 p.m.: Childcare (Barton Classroom), pizza and snacks will be provided

Sunday, April 27

2:30 p.m.: School Play -- Pride and Prejudice 

Find your Class Party 

Click for list

Find your Class Agents

Honored Years Video

Class of 1964 to become 
Golden Guard Members
at 2014 Reunion

 

Honored Years 
Class of 1964

class of 64.jpg

Class of 1964 - Officers

class of 64 officers.jpg  

Class of 1989

class of 1989.jpg

2014 Reunion Awards

John B. Hardin
Service Award
Paul Martin '88

Martin Paul 8 12 PScropped.jpg

The purpose of the John B. Hardin Service Award is to recognize and honor those alumni and members of the community who have consistently contributed an exceptional amount of time and talent to Webb and whose efforts benefit students, enhance campus life and reaffirm the commitment of the Webb community to the School.
John B. Hardin Service Award Page

Distinguished 
Alumni Society
Ed R. Davies '49

1.jpg

The Distinguished Alumni Society (DAS) recognizes and honors those alumni who demonstrate outstanding leadership beyond The Webb School community. Membership in the Distinguished Alumni Society is awarded by the Alumni Board and the Board of Trustees of The Webb School. Members of the DAS include Webb alumni who, through personal commitment, work ethic, and service, have achieved significant success in their professional careers and have made outstanding contributions to their communities, demonstrating Sawney’s mission and bringing honor to themselves and to The Webb School.