Microtel Inn & Suites Hotel (Brand NEW!)
1207 North Main Street, Shelbyville

25 Rooms are blocked under the name: The Webb School
Webb Rates for April 25-26, 2014
2 Queen Room $89 + tax
1 Queen Suite $99 + tax

Bell Buckle

Cumberland House
200 Cumberland, Bell Buckle
931-389-9223 or 931-580-4873
Katie Felices (owner)


Red Rooster Bed and Breakfast
182 Jake Branch road
Beechgrove, TN 37018
Bill and Joanne Hollingsworth (owner)


Carriage Lane Inn
337 East Burton Street, Murfreesboro

Sharon Petty (owner)

Hastings House Bed and Breakfast
223 North Academy, Murfreesboro

Double Tree Hotel
1850 Old Fort Parkway, Murfreesboro

Embassy Suites
1200 Conference Center Boulevard, Murfreesboro

Hampton Inn and Suites
325 North Thompson Lane, Murfreesboro


Parish Patch Inn
1100 Cortner Road, Normandy
931- 857-3017 or 800-876-3017
David and Claudia Hazelwood (owners)


Cinnamon Ridge Bed & Breakfast
799 Whitthorne Street, Shelbyville
931- 685-9200
Toll Free: 877- 685-9200

Lane Street Inn
508 East Lane Street, Shelbyville
Elen and Emily Bryant (owner)

Microtel Inn & Suites Hotel (Brand NEW!)
1207 North Main Street, Shelbyville


Main Street Inn
P.O. Box 102, Wartrace

Janet & Jerry Fox – Innkeepers

Non Non Bed and Breakfast
171 Loop Road, Wartrace

Walking Horse Hotel
101 Spring Street, Wartrace


Reunion 2014: April 25-26


1964 Class Party

Alumni Reunion Weekend
Tentative Schedule
April 25-26, 2014

Friday, April 25

4:30 p.m.:
McClurg Hall Dedication
Registration to begin at 4:30 p.m. with program and tours following

4:30 p.m.:
Webb Varsity Baseball vs. Hendersonville Christian Academ y

7:30 p.m.:
School Play -- Pride and Prejudice  

Class Parties
Click for details

Saturday, April 26
All-Day Alumni Reunion  

8:00-10:00 a.m.:

Archiving your Webb Memories (Black Box Theater, Lundin Fine Arts Building)

Be a part of history , come and tell us your Webb story

10:00-11:30 a.m.: Endless Mimosas Brunch

·        Brunch in honor of Distinguished Alumni and Hardin Service Award (Haun-Ragland Gym, Lundin Fine Arts Center)

·        Golden Guard Presentation for the Class of 1964

·        State of the School Address, by Head of School

Afternoon Activities (times are tentative)

·        Noon-3:00 p.m.: Trap Shooting with L.R. (NO Alcohol PERMITTED)

·        Noon-2:00 p.m.: Outer Limits Ropes Course with Brian Wofford

·        Noon-1:00 p.m.: Campus Tour (Haun-Ragland Gym, Lundin Fine Arts Center)

·        1:00 p.m.: Webb Varsity Baseball vs. Franklin Classical

·        1:00-2:00 p.m.: Quiz Bowl with Ron Smith (Big Room 111)

·        1:00-3:00 p.m.: Refreshments with the Head of School (Heffner House on campus

·        1:00 p.m.: Webb Varsity Baseball vs. Franklin Classical

·        1:30-2:30 p.m.: Painting and Pottery with Sue Wood (Lundin Fine Arts Center) Wine and Painting Supplies Provided

       ·   2:00-3 p.m.: A Math League Contest with
           Sandy Truitt (McClurg Hall, Room 103)

       ·   2:30 p.m.: Boys' Lacrosse vs. Arlington 

      ·   4:00-5:00 p.m.: Chambliss Reunion,
          Chambliss Dorm (this event is coordinated
         by the Chambliss Leads Program)
                   4:00 p. m.: Check in with Student-Led Tours
                   4:30 p.m.: Open Discussion of Memories

5:00 p.m.: Registration and Cocktails, Cash Bar (Haun-Ragland Gym, Lundin Fine Arts Center)

6:00 p.m.: Welcome from Ray Broadhead, Head of School and Dinner

7:30 p.m.:  School Play -- Pride and Prejudice 

6:00-10:00 p.m.: Childcare (Barton Classroom), pizza and snacks will be provided

Sunday, April 27

2:30 p.m.: School Play -- Pride and Prejudice 

Find your Class Party 

Click for list

Find your Class Agents

Honored Years Video

Class of 1964 to become 
Golden Guard Members
at 2014 Reunion


Honored Years 
Class of 1964

class of 64.jpg

Class of 1964 - Officers

class of 64 officers.jpg  

Class of 1989

class of 1989.jpg

2014 Reunion Awards

John B. Hardin
Service Award
Paul Martin '88

Martin Paul 8 12 PScropped.jpg

The purpose of the John B. Hardin Service Award is to recognize and honor those alumni and members of the community who have consistently contributed an exceptional amount of time and talent to Webb and whose efforts benefit students, enhance campus life and reaffirm the commitment of the Webb community to the School.
John B. Hardin Service Award Page

Alumni Society
Ed R. Davies '49


The Distinguished Alumni Society (DAS) recognizes and honors those alumni who demonstrate outstanding leadership beyond The Webb School community. Membership in the Distinguished Alumni Society is awarded by the Alumni Board and the Board of Trustees of The Webb School. Members of the DAS include Webb alumni who, through personal commitment, work ethic, and service, have achieved significant success in their professional careers and have made outstanding contributions to their communities, demonstrating Sawney’s mission and bringing honor to themselves and to The Webb School.